.  
 
 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

HOME

AWARD WINNERS

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

ACCEPTED ARTISTS
    & ARTWORK

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

JURORS

2014

2013

2012

 
 
Address:
500 West Paisano
El Paso, TX 79901
Phone:
1.915.534.7377


2005 Award Winners

ARTIST: Lois Duffy, Silver City, NM
TITLE: It's About Time
AWARD: Best of Show - The Arthur White Bear Litts Memorial Award of Artistic Excellence -
Courtesy of Jan Dobrin

ARTIST: Sharon Stillwater, Rociada, NM
TITLE: Un Suspiro
AWARD: First Place - The Naima and Joseph Abraham Memorial Award -
Courtesy of Edward Abraham

ARTIST: Chip Simons, Bosque Farms, NM
TITLE: Carrot Carry
AWARD: Second Place - The Huthsteiner Fine Arts Trust

ARTIST: Michael Alford, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Art Imitating Life
AWARD: Third Place - The Rudy Montoya Memorial Award for Artistic Excellence -
Courtesy of Barbara Montoya and the Montoya Family

ARTIST: Cheryl Derrick, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Daybreak
AWARD: The William Kolliker Memorial Award -
Courtesy of Marie Kolliker

ARTIST: Danny Jimenez, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Butterfly
AWARD: The Daniel Murphree Award -
Courtesy of Charles and Jean Murphree

ARTIST: Charlie Mayer, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Hermanas
AWARD: Jim's Photo Lab Photography Award -
Courtesy of Jim's Photo Lab and the Schwarzbach Family

ARTIST: Karen Alvarado, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Foam on the Waves
AWARD: Juror's Recognition Award -
Courtesy of The El Paso Art Association

ARTIST: M. Gonzalez, El Paso, TX
TITLE: El Pipila
AWARD: Juror's Recognition Award -
Courtesy of The El Paso Art Association

ARTIST: Winfrey Hearst, El Paso, TX
TITLE: The Garden II
AWARD: Juror's Recognition Award -
Courtesy of The El Paso Art Association

ARTIST: Linda Sylvasy, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Triple O
AWARD: Juror's Recognition Award -
Courtesy of The El Paso Art Association

ARTIST: Rob Thalman, Albuquerque, NM
TITLE: Solace
AWARD: Juror's Recognition Award -
Courtesy of The El Paso Art Association

ARTIST: Augustin Vargas, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Cotton Fields
AWARD: Juror's Recognition Award -
Courtesy of The El Paso Art Association

ARTIST: Carlos Romero, Albuquerque, NM
TITLE: Reticulate
AWARD: The Avant Studio and Gallery Award for Contemporary Surrealism -
Courtesy of Ben and Sally Avant

ARTIST: Rod Replogle, Sandia Peak, NM
TITLE: Paper Garden
AWARD: The PSRBB Award for Abstract Art -
Courtesy of Tom and Valerie Prestidge

ARTIST: John Calhoun, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Mi Senora
AWARD: The Fernando Pacheco Memorial Photography Award -
Courtesy of the Alford Family

ARTIST: Jane Friedman, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Stream of Being
AWARD: The Shine Gallery Award for Contemporary Art -
Courtesy of the Shine Gallery and Bonilla Family

ARTIST: Susan Klahr, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Small Portrait
AWARD: The Dick Blick Artistic Award -
Courtesy of Dick Blick

ARTIST: Catherine Kistenmacher, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Land of Prickly Pears
AWARD: The Dick Blick Artistic Award -
Courtesy of Dick Blick

ARTIST: Jere Frutchey, Albuquerque, NM
TITLE: Luster Crustatian
AWARD: The Dick Blick Artistic Award -
Courtesy of Dick Blick

ARTIST: Warren Smart, Magdalena, NM
TITLE: Untitled
AWARD: Fast Frame Framers Award -
Courtesy of Fast Frames and the Wenk Family

ARTIST: Danny Jimenez, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Ladybugs
AWARD: The Framers Award -
Courtesy of Frames by Rudy and the Corrales Family

ARTIST: Bernard Vetter, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Lonely Trans Pecos County
AWARD: The Spirit of El Paso Award -
Courtesy of Adair Margo Gallery
 

2014 EXHIBITION DATES
October 4-November 1
AT THE
Crossland Gallery
500 West Paisano, El Paso, TX

Visit the:
EL PASO ART ASSOCIATION
web site for information about other events and exhibitions

 
 
 
Copyright © 2004-2014 El Paso Art Association. All rights reserved.

Site Built & Maintained by GPCWebs