.  
 
 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

HOME

AWARD WINNERS

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

ACCEPTED ARTISTS
    & ARTWORK

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

JURORS

2014

2013

2012

 
 
Address:
500 West Paisano
El Paso, TX 79901
Phone:
1.915.534.7377


2004 Award Winners

ARTIST: Ernest Wilmeth, Albuquerque, NM
TITLE: Kanji
AWARD: Best of Show - The White Bear Tribute to Artistic Achievement -
Courtesy of Jan Dobrin

ARTIST: Claude Montes, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Sonata for a Sunday Afternoon
AWARD: First Place - Huthsteiner Fine Arts Trust

ARTIST: Debbie Stevens, Helotes, TX
TITLE: Jack Daniels
AWARD: Second Place - The Naima and Joseph Abraham Memorial Award -
Courtesy of Edward Abraham Company

ARTIST: Rod Replogle, Sandia Park, NM
TITLE: Mi Casa o Su Casa?
AWARD: Third Place - The Rudy Montoya Memorial Award -
Courtesy of Mrs. Barbara Montoya and the Montoya Family

ARTIST: Mike Andrews, Arroyo Seco, NM
TITLE: Drawing Made to be Photographed #1
AWARD: First Place Photography -
Courtesy of Jim's Photo Lab

ARTIST: Steve Bromberg, Albuquerque, NM
TITLE: Mona
AWARD: Second Place Photography -
Courtesy of Jim's Photo Lab

ARTIST: David Ondrik, Albuquerque, NM
TITLE: Chino
AWARD: Third Place Photography -
Courtesy of Jim's Photo Lab

ARTIST: Raquel Stolarski-Assael, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Sandia/Watermelon
AWARD: The William Kolliker Memorial Award -
Courtesy of Marie Kolliker

ARTIST: Luke Sides, Oak Point, TX
TITLE: Glow Plug
AWARD: The Hanna Taylor Sculpture Award -
Courtesy of the Alford Family

ARTIST: Bassel Wolfe, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Ledger Sheet Pony
AWARD: Spirit of El Paso Award -
Courtesy of Adair Margo Gallery

ARTIST: Georgia Tambasis, San Antonio, TX
TITLE: Green Stack
AWARD: DeFranco Sculpture Award -
Courtesy of Patricia Vaupel

ARTIST: Ann Dunbar, Albuquerque, NM
TITLE: From the Linoleum Series #20
AWARD: The PSRBB Award -
Courtesy of Tom and Valerie Prestidge

ARTIST: Robert Highsmith, Las Cruces, NM
TITLE: Onion Bags
AWARD: Juror's Recognition Award

ARTIST: Sarah K. Karnes, Albuquerque, NM
TITLE: Eternally Quiet
AWARD: Juror's Recognition Award

ARTIST: Marilyn Dillard, Placitas, NM
TITLE: Aggregate #1
AWARD: The Shine Gallery Award -
Courtesy of Miguel Bonilla

ARTIST: Rod Replogle, Sandia Park, NM
TITLE: September
AWARD: Juror's Recognition Award

ARTIST: Richard Beck, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Girl in Tree
AWARD: Juror's Recognition Award

ARTIST: Geraldine Mlynek, Albuquerque, NM
TITLE: DSG Draw #3
AWARD: Juror's Recognition Award

ARTIST: Ken Lucius, El Paso, TX
TITLE: Hopi Sun Kachina Mask
AWARD: Juror's Recognition Award

ARTIST: Francesca Stedman, Santa Fe, NM
TITLE: Santa Fe Winter
AWARD: Merchandise Award Up in Frames -
Courtesy of Susan Stockwell

ARTIST: Brian Cobble, Albuquerque, NM
TITLE: Lafayette
AWARD: Merchandise Award Frames by Rudy -
Courtesy of the Corral Family

ARTIST: David Leonard, Austin, TX
TITLE: Kudzu
AWARD: The Avant Contemporary Painting Award -
Courtesy of Avant Studio & Gallery
 

2014 EXHIBITION DATES
October 4-November 1
AT THE
Crossland Gallery
500 West Paisano, El Paso, TX

Visit the:
EL PASO ART ASSOCIATION
web site for information about other events and exhibitions

 
 
 
Copyright © 2004-2014 El Paso Art Association. All rights reserved.

Site Built & Maintained by GPCWebs